Privacy Policy

Appliance Check from Benchmark Privacy Policy

Benchmark (referred to in this document as ‘Benchmark’, ‘data processor’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the security of your personal data. This privacy policy aims to be clear and transparent about what we do with the personal data we collect. 

About us

In respect of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data processor for Benchmark is, Heating & Hotwater Industry Council, Camden House, Warwick Road, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV34 5YQ. The data holder for Benchmark is Red C Red C Mobile Limited, 4th Floor 74 Great Eastern Street, London, EC2A 3JL

Consumers registered on the Benchmark App responsible for the accuracy of data input via the registration page. The registration is linked to the address/property in order to support appropriate management of the heating system.

If you have any questions, requests or comments regarding this privacy policy, you can email info@benchmark.org.uk. You can also contact us at the above postal address. 

Personal data collection

We may collect personal data from you in the following circumstances, when you:

  • Complete a form on our site www.benchmark.org.uk or app. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or app, and completing the Contact Form.
  • Visit our site, we may automatically collect traffic data, location data, browser, usage and other communications data via cookies;
  • Report a problem with our site or app;
  • Interact with us via social media;
  • Complete any surveys we send to you.

When you visit our website or social media sites we will automatically collect technical information via cookies, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, where you connected to our service, your internet service provider (ISP), device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our site or app, including the pages accessed and links clicked. We use cookies and similar technology to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our site and also allows us to improve our site. You can read our cookie policy here.

When you contact us using the Contact Form on our website or support email, we may store your personal data. The legal basis for this is ‘legitimate interest’. Where we process your personal data under this basis, we perform an assessment that balances your rights and freedoms alongside our interests, to ensure that what we do with your personal data is what you would reasonably expect.

We may communicate with you, for example to provide opt in service reminders or for marketing purposes by email or push notification. The legal basis is consent. If you want us to stop sending you information by email, you can opt out at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any email we send you. You can also email us info@benchmark.org.uk or write to us at: Benchmark, Heating & Hotwater Industry Council, Camden House, Warwick Road, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV34 5YQ.

We may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes. The legal basis for these ranges from: Legitimate interest, performance of a contract, legal obligation and consent. Where consent is relied on, the method will be opt in, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

How we share your personal data

We may disclose your information to third parties if we:

  • Have a duty to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation. This includes sharing information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

We are required to have written contracts in place with any third parties we use to process your personal data. This is to ensure that third party processors only act on the documented instructions of the data controller, and to ensure that both parties understand their responsibilities, especially in regard to safeguarding personal data.

 Third parties we share data with are listed below:

  • Google Firebase & Analytics (anonymised analytics)
  • Sentry (app crash reporting which may include device and user details)

How long we keep your personal data for

This depends on the type of personal data and what it is used for. We only keep personal data for as long as we have a legal basis to do so, and we adhere to the principle of data minimisation. This means that we only keep the minimum amount of information necessary for specific processing.

  • We keep personal data you provide by registering on our site or app or filling in a form, unless or until you unsubscribe or deleted your account. If you unsubscribe, we retain minimal information about you to ensure that we know you have unsubscribed; 

Security of personal data

We are committed to the security of your personal data. All personal information is stored on secure servers. Where you have chosen a password that enables you to access the website or app, you are responsible for keeping this confidential. 

Your Rights

You have certain rights under data protection law, and you can make requests to us about any personal data we hold about you. Contact us on info@benchmark.org.uk

1. Right to be informed. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, as detailed in this Privacy Policy;

2. Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you want to request a copy you can contact us as detailed above;

3. Right to rectification. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

4. Right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. You can ask us to erase your personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. This will apply for example where the purpose we collected your information for is no longer relevant, or where you withdraw consent, if consent was given to start with;

5. Right to restriction. You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data under certain circumstances. This means you can limit how we use your personal data. This might apply if for example you believe the processing is unlawful;

6. Right to data portability. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data in a form that lets you copy or transfer it to another IT system in a machine readable way, and / or another organisation. This will apply where the processing is based on consent or a contract, and the processing is by automated means;

7. Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances. You have the right to stop your data being used for direct marketing purposes;

8. Right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling. Where such processing produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects;

9. Right to withdraw consent. Where our processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time;

10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority. If you are concerned about how we are handling your personal data, you have the right to complain to the data protection authorities. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Amends to this privacy policy may be made to ensure it is kept up to date and to ensure regulatory requirements are met. You have a responsibility to view this policy from time to time to be aware of any such change.